.
Presidents

G. Mercier

France

1931-37

M. Giandotti Italy 1937-40

A. Coyne

France

1946-52

G.A. Hathaway

USA

1952-58

J.F.R Pinto

Portugal

1958-61

C. Marcello

Italy

1961-64

J. Guthrie Brown

United Kingdom

1964-67

G.T McCarthy

USA

1967-70

J. Toran

Spain

1970-73

C.F. Grøner

Norway

1973-76

F.H Lyra

Brazil

1976-79

P. Londe

France

1979-82

C.A Dagenais

Canada

1982-85

G. Lombardi

Switzerland

1985-88

J. Veltrop

USA

1988-91

 

W. Pircher

Austria

1991-94

T.P.C van Robbroeck

South Africa

1994-97

 

K. Høeg

Norway

1997-00

 

C.V.J. Varma

India

2000-03

 

C.B. Viotti

Brazil

2003-06

 

L. Berga

Spain

2006-09

 

J. Jia

China

2009-12

 

A. Nombre

Burkina Faso

2012-15

 

A. Schleiss

Switzerland

2015-18

 

M. Rogers

USA

2018-22

  M. Lino France 2022-25

 

 

Vice-Presidents

H.E. Gruner

Switzerland

1931-35

G. de Thierry Germany 1931-33

W. Binnie

United Kingdom

1931-34

E. Mead

USA

1933-36

A. Ekwall

Sweden

1934-37

R. Reich

Austria

1935-38

M. Giandotti

Italy

1936-39

A. Coyne

France

1937-39

J. Savage

USA

1937-47

F. Vogt

Norway

1938-40

A.N. Khosla

India

1939-51

G. Westerberg

Sweden

1946-52

J.D. Justin

USA

1947-50

J. Hinds

USA 1950

W. Halcrow

United Kingdom

1950-56

M. Thirumale Iyengar

India

1951-57

G. Drouhin

Algeria

1952-58

S. Nagata

Japan

1957-60

J.F.R. Pinto

Portugal

1956-58

H. Suleiman

Egypt

1958-60

F.S. Friel

USA

1958-61

A.A. Borovoi

USSR

1958-61

P. Frosini

Italy

1959-61

M. Vercon

Yugoslavia

1959-62

W. Hudson

Australia

1960-63

 

F. Moreno

Philippines

1960-63

 

J.K. Sexton

Canada

1961-64

 

M. Gadein

Sudan

1961-64

J. Guthrie Brown

United Kingdom

1962-64

T. Nilsson

Sweden

1962-65

A. Selim

Egypt

1963-66

A. Hamid

Pakistan

1963-66

G.T. McCarthy

USA

1964-67

F.H. Lyra

Brazil

1964-67

J. Toran

Spain

1965-68

K. Noyan

Turkey

1965-68

 

G.T. Colebatch

Australia

1966-69

M. Nose

Japan

1966-69

C.F. Grøner

Norway

1967-70

 

C. S. Ospina

Colombia

1967-70

V. Stolnikov

USSR

1968-71

F. Lawton

Canada

1968-71

 

M. Faris

Morocco

1969-72

 

N.G Murti

India

1969-72

G. Schnitter

Switzerland

1970-73

W. Johnson

USA

1970-73

A. Benassini

Mexico

1971-74

H. Dixon

United Kingdom

1971-74

B. Binson

Thailand

1972-75

M. Speedie

Australia

1972-75

N. Nicolaidis

Greece

1973-76

J.P. Kriel

South Africa

1973-76

L. Votruba

Czech Republic

1974-77

C.A. Dagenais

Canada

1974-77

 

Y.K. Murthy

India

1975-78

 

G. Cruickshank

Mexico

1975-78

P. Londe

France

1976-79

 

E. Lartey

Ghana

1976-79

O. Korvenkontio

Finland

1977-80

G. Oberti

Italy

1977-80

 

W.V. Binger

USA

1978-81

 

P.A. Raj

India

1978-81

J.M. Ortega-Martinez

Venezuela

1979-82

 

K. Belbachir

Algeria

1979-82

O. Rambert

Switzerland

1980-83

R. Urbistondo

Spain

1980-83

 

D. Fernandes

Brazil

1981-84

Li Eding

China

1981-84

 

W. Shenouda

Egypt

1982-85

S. Ichiura

Japan

1982-85

 

S.A. Hultin

Sweden

1983-86

 

D. Coats

United Kingdom

1983-86

G. Lombardi

Switzerland

1984-85

  A. Chaoui Morocco 1985-88
  M. Umar Indonesia 1985-88

E. Aisiks

Argentina

1984-87

J. Cabanius

France

1986-87

 

 A. Wickham

Australia

1986-89 

  W. Pircher Austria 1986-89
  M. Dolcetta Italy 1987-90
  J. Veltrop USA 1987-90
  C. Shen China 1988-91
J. L. Serafim Portugal 1988-91
  T. Kabell Zimbabwe 1989-92
  V. Semenkov Russia 1989-92
  F.L. Miguez Brazil 1989-90
  A. Bozovic Yugoslovia 1990-93
  G. Marinier Canada 1990-93
  C.V.J. Varma India 1991-94
  F.M.G. Budweg Brazil 1991-94
T. van Robbroeck South Africa 1992-93
  J.L. Guitart Spain 1992-95
  E.T. Haws United Kingdom 1993-96
  A. Shalaby Egypt 1993-96
  A. Kazi Pakistan 1994-97
  R. Kramer USA 1994-97
  G. Noguera Chili 1995-98
  K. Hoeg Norway 1995-98
  M. Cadeddu Italy 1996-99
  R. Mochebelele Lesotho 1996-99
  J. Zhang China 1997-00
H. Roo Venezuela 1997-00
  B. Farhangi Iran 1998-01
G.P. Sims United Kingdom 1998-01
  M. Turfan Turkey 1999-02
  A. Williams Australia 1999-02
  L. Berga Spain 2000-03
  C.B. Viotti Brazil 2000-03
K. Baba Japan 2001-04
  R. Lafitte Switzerland 2001-04
G. Verzeni Canada 2002-05
  C.P. Roberts South Africa 2002-05
C.B. Abadjiev Bulgaria 2003-06
  J. Jia China 2003-06
  Y.N. Yoon Korea 2004-07
  A. Hughes United Kingdom 2004-07
  A. Walz USA 2005-08
  A. Nombre Burkina Faso 2005-08
  B. Tardieu France 2006-09
  E. Maurer Brazil 2006-09
  N. Matsumoto Japan 2007-10
  M. Bartsch Sweden 2007-10
  A. Marulanda Colombia 2008-11
  P. Mulvihill New Zealand 2008-11
  G. Ruggeri Italy 2009-12
  E. Ekpo Nigeria 2009-12
  P. Hong Giang Vietnam 2010-13
  W. Flogl Austria 2010-13
  A. Pujol Argentina 2011-14
  T. Sakamoto Japan 2011-14
  A. Schleiss Switzerland 2012-15
  G. Basson South Africa 2012-15
  A. Zielinski Canada 2013-16
  J. Polimon Spain 2013-16
  L. Lia Norway 2014-17
  K.T. Yum Korea 2014-17
  M. Rogers USA 2015-18
  A.F. Chraibi Morocco 2015-18
  J. Zhou China 2016-19
  M. Lino France 2016-19
  G. Zenz Austria 2017-20
  J.P. Tournier Canada 2017-20
  A. Noorzad Iran 2018-22
  M. Abebe Ethiopia 2018-22
  D.K. Sharma India 2019-23
  E. Cifres Spain 2019-23
C. H. Medeiros  Brazil 2020-21
  B. Reverchon France 2020-22
  D. Durkee USA 2022-25
  L. Mouvet Switzerland 2022-24
  J. Pimenta de Avila Brazil 2022-24
  Q. Shaw South Africa 2022-25

 

 

Secretary General
A. Genthial France 1931-37

J. Aubert

France 1937-46
R. Giguet France 1946-53
C. Chauvez France 1953-59
J. Duffaut France 1959-68
A. Janod France 1968-78
J. Cotillon France 1979-95
J. Lecornu France 1996-03
  A. Bergeret France 2003-05
  M. de Vivo France 2006-

 

 

 

 

† : Deceased / décédé